Bank of America Stadium - Carolina Panthers Stadium Guide

Football Tripper USA Logo

By Football Tripper USA
Last Updated: August 11, 2021

Bank of America Stadium is the home of the Carolina Panthers of the National Football League. The 75,523-seat facility is a mainstay of Charlotte, North Carolina, since the stadium’s opening in 1996.

Stadium Guide by Football Tripper USA

Stadium Facts

Overview
Team: Carolina Panthers
Opened: 1996
Capacity: 75,523
Address: 800 S Mint St, Charlotte, North Carolina, 28202
Stadium Names
Former Names: Panthers Stadium, Carolinas Stadium, Ericsson Stadium
Construction Details
Architect: Wagner Murray Architects & Populous

History

Costing $248 million at the time, Bank of America Stadium was designed by Wagner Murray Architects and HOK Sport, which is now under Kansas City-based Populous. HOK Sport/Populous is one of the largest design firms for professional sports stadiums in the world, designing most of the new Major League Baseball stadiums, renovation to international soccer venues and involved with nine different Olympic Games since 1996.

Called “a classic American stadium” by former Panthers President Danny Morrison, Bank of America Stadium injected the history of football through architectural design for a franchise and an area that did not have it. Originally known as Ericsson Stadium, the arena was specifically built for the expansion franchise, as the Panthers first played in the NFL in 1995.

Called the Carolina Panthers because it was unsure originally if the franchise would be located in North or South Carolina — with competing possible venue locations using the state border for the 50-yard line — it was important for the Panthers’s ownership to establish the history and culture of the game at every opportunity.

Bank of America Stadium uses a three-tier bowl design to imitate classic college stadiums and celebrate historical designs from other professional stadium the Los Angeles Coliseum or the original Chicago Soldier Field. Decorative arches between support columns match the curve of a football.

Statues were also a big factor in drawing fans towards the stadium and the historical design of the outside of the stadium. Large panther statues are placed among the landscaping, with two of them flanking a 13-foot high (3.96 m) statue of original team owner and founder Jerry Richardson. Richardson was the only former NFL player to become a franchise owner, after using his Super Bowl V victory bonus to start the Hardees fast food chain. However, his statue was taken down during the 2020 social justice protests for making racist comments against black people.

Seats are colored the black, blue and silver used in the Panthers logo, with color combinations drawing eyes towards the video boards in the end zone. The original video boards were practically obsolete after opening of the stadium, so 31.5-foot-by-77-foot Diamond Vision video boards were installed in the 2013-14 offseason. Ribbon boards were also installed at this time at the bottom of the third bowl.

Bank of America Stadium will be the future home of Major League Soccer expansion team Charlotte FC beginning in 2022. The arena has hosted international friendlies and CONCACAF Gold Cup groups since 2010. The largest soccer crowd was 69,364 for a 2014 International Champions Cup matchup between Liverpool FC and AC Milan.

The future of Bank of America Stadium is not expected to continue much longer. Current owner of both the Panthers and Charlotte FC David Tepper wants to build a new stadium in Uptown Charlotte and have a retractable roof so it can host conventions, concerts and Final Fours. This corresponds with the City of Charlotte’s plan to revitalize the district with a new $800 million transit station currently under construction.

Seating Chart

Below is a seating plan of Carolina Panthers's Bank of America Stadium:

Matchday Experience

Team Store

Carolina Panthers Team Store

Visiting the Stadium - Travel

Stadium Map


Driving

This stadium has got a ton of variety and choice in their parking, with prices ranging from $5 to $50 depending on how close you want to park. They have a massive 49 lots with 30,000 spaces, so even if you arrive late, you’re almost guaranteed a parking spot on game day.

Find out more info here from the Official Panthers Website

Frequently Asked Questions

Who plays at Bank of America Stadium?

Carolina Panthers play their home matches at Bank of America Stadium.

What is the capacity of Bank of America Stadium?

As of 2021 Bank of America Stadium has an official seating capacity of 75,523 for Football matches.

When was Bank of America Stadium opened?

Bank of America Stadium officially opened in 1996 and is home to Carolina Panthers

What is the ZIP code for Bank of America Stadium?

The ZIP code for Bank of America Stadium is 28202.

Are there any Covid restrictions at the stadium?

Covid Restrictions may be in place when you visit Bank of America Stadium in 2021. Please visit the official website of Carolina Panthers for full information on changes due to the Coronavirus.

Useful Links